www.calcoachesassociation.net

Past Cal Coaches Association Boys Coaches of the Year

Year-Coach
School
Section
Baseball
2017  -  Jeff Carlson
Elk Grove
Sac-Joaquin
2016  -  Robert Parry
Poway
San Diego
2015  -  Mike Talps
Head Royce School
North Coast
2014  -  Wil Arron
Serra
Southern
2013  -  John Knott
Bonita
Southern
2012  -  John Goulding   
James Logan
Central Coach
2011  -  Steve Vickery   
El Capitan
San Diego
2010  -  Roc Murry      
Rocklin
Sac-Joaquin
2009  -  Walter “Spud” O'Neil   
Lakewood             
Southern
2008  -  Mike  Kelly         
Carmel                   
Central Coast
2007  - Gary Cunningham    
Bellarmine             
Central Coast
2006  -  John Donohue   
Lowell                     
San Francisco
2005  -  Rick  Steen  
San Ramon Valley  
North Coast
2004  -  Chris Bradford       
St. Francis, Mt. View
Central Coast Section
2003  -  David Demarest     
La Quinta               
Southern
2002  -  Tom Meusborn    
Chatsworth              
Los Angeles
2001 - Manuel  Alvarado     
Kennedy                   
Los Angeles
2000  - Bud Murry              
Hart                      
Southern
1999  -  Jim  Patrick  
Clovis                   
Central
1998  -  Mike Curran         
Esperanza              
Southern
1997 - Dennis Pugh             
Mission  Bay         
San Diego
1996  -  Joe  Winstead    
Los  Gatos             
Central Coast
1995  -  John Stevenson     
El Segundo          
Southern
1994  -  Mike Noakes        
Bullard                 
Central
1993  -  Al  Snarski           
Ukiah                    
North Coast
1992  -  Rick Stadler          
J.W. North            
Southern
1991  - Bill Ross                  
Santa  Ana             
Southern
1990  -  Ed Nevius             
Balboa                   
San Francisco
1989  -  Bob Ickes          
Mater  Dei             
Southern
1988  -  Bob Brian     
South San Francisco 
San Francisco
1987  -  Mike Marcoulis      
0akland                 
Oakland
1983  -  Gene  Martin         
Fullerton               
Southern
1981 - John Stevenson       
El  Segundo           
Southern
1979  - George Powles          
Skyline                 
Oakland
1978  -Jack Taylor             
1977  - Joe  DeMaggio        
              Boys’  Basketball
2017  -  William Mellis
Salesian
North Coast
2016-  Tim Kennedy
Archbiship Mitty Central Coast
2015-  Dave Kleckner
Etiwanda Southern
2014-  Doug Mitchell
Bishop Montgomery Southern
2013-  John Singer
Helix San Diego
2012-  Jim Harris 
Oceanview
Southern
2011 -  Hodari McGavock    Castlemont Oakland
2010 -  Frank Allocco      De LaSalle North Coast
2009 -  Scott Larson Paso Robles          Southern
2008 -  Joe Chappell      Salinas                   Central Coast
2007 -  Tom  Gregory  Ayala                     Southern
2006 -  Peter Diepenbrock   Palo Alto               Central Coast
2005 -  Harvey  Kitani  Fairfax                   Fairfax                  
2004 -  Ray  Johnson   El Camino              San Diego
2003 -  Vince  Clemons  Merced                   Sac-Joaquin
2002 - Tom Blackwood         Miramonte              North Coast
2001 -  Ed  Assam  Westchester            Southern
2000 -  Don  Lippi  St. Ignatius             Central Coast
1999 -  Vance Walberg   Clovis West           Central
1998 -  Steve Cain Milpitas                  Central Coast
1997 -  Vonn Webb  Washington            Central
1996 -  Gary McKnight Mater  Dei             Southern
1995 -  Hank Meyer Jesuit                      Sac-Joaquin
1994 -  E.J. Abe  Abrami  Emeryville              North Coast
1993 -  John Barrette        Palo Alto                Central Coast
1992 -  Ron Palmer Long Beach Poly    Southern
1991 -  Phil Kelly  Fremont                  Central Coast
1990 -  Willie West   Crenshaw                Los Angeles
1989 -  Joe Dominquez  Bakersfield  East    Central
1988 -  Mike Phelps       Bishop  0’Dowd     North Coast
1987 -  Frank LaPorte  St. Joseph’s            North Coast
1983 -  Clem Wiser       Palo  Alto                Central Coast
1982 -  Dave Morgan   Del  Mar                  Central Coast
1981 -  Willie West            Crenshaw                Los Angeles
1978 -  Leo Allamano       Fremont                  Oakland
1977 -  Ed Goorjian  Crescenta Valley     Southern
                Boys’  Cross  Country
2017-  Dan Geiger
Cathedral Catholic
San Diego
2016-  Mike Davis
Monte Vista
North Coast
2015-  Jeremy Mattern
Brea-Olinda
Southern
2014-  Brian Shapiro
Palos Verdes
Southern
2013-  Tony Fong
St. Josephs Notre Dame
North Coast
2012  - Liam Clemons  
Trabuco Hills
Southern
2011 -  Tim McIntosh St. John Bosco Southern
2010 -  Tim Butler   Dana Hills Southern
2009  -  Richard Parris   Madera  South  Central
2008  -  Jim 0’Brien         Arcadia             Southern
2007  -  Ian Cumming      Otay Ranch        San Diego
2006  -  Dan Gruber         Aptos                 Central Coast
2005  -  Tom Kloos          El Camino         San Diego
2004  -  John Rouse            Maranatha         Southern
2003 - Dennis McClanahan    Mt. Carmel        San Diego
2002  -  Bruce Thomson    San  Pedro         Los Angeles
2001  -  Jerry Downey    St Augustine      San Diego
2000  -  Sal Perez       Don  Bosco       Southern
1999  -  Everado Silva        Belmont             Los Angeles
1998  -  Ken Reeves       Nordhoff           Southern
1997  -  Terry Ward       Bellarmine        Central Coast
1996  -  Doug Johnson      Petaluma            North Coast
1995  -  Jim White       McFarland          Central
1994  -  Jack  Farrell     Thousand 0aks    Southern
1993  -  Bill  Duley        Agoura               Southern
1992  -  Hal  Daner          Gunn                   Central Coast
1991  - Dennis DeWitt  Madera               Central
1990  -  Don  Dooley          San Mateo          Central Coast
1989 - Dennis DeWitt          Madera              Central
1988  -  Joe  Kelly         Palos  Verdes     Southern
1987  -  Bill Hotchkiss        Leigh                  Central Coast
1983  -  0rville Thisius     Walnut  Creek North Coast
1981  -  Walt Lange        Sacramento Sac Joaquin
1979  -  Joe Fisher       Costa Mesa Southern
1978  -  Bob McGuire       La Mirada Southern
1977  -  Robert King           Del Campo Sac Joaquin
Wrestling
2017-  Joe Terribilini
Rancho Bernardo
San Diego
2016-  Tony Leon
Brawley
San Diego
2015-  Dwayne Buth
La Costa Canyon
San Diego
2014-  Ben Holscher
Clovis
Central
2013-  Omar Delgado
St. John Bosco
Southern
2012 - Randy Campbell  
Centennial
Central
2011 - Andy Varner  Bakersfield Central
2010 - Bob McLaughlin  Campolindo North Coast
2009 - Jon Talbot Mira Mesa San Diego
2008 - Armando Gonzalez Gilroy Central Coast
2007 - Scott Glabb Santa Ana Southern
2006 - Tim Tyler Hilltop San Diego
2005 - David Rottenberg Red Bluff Northern
2004 - Steve Koch Ramona San Diego
2003 - Bruce Pearson Rocklin Sac-Joaquin
2002 - Don Williams Anderson Northern
2001 - Tom Rosenthal James Logan North Coast
2000 - Glenn Takahashi Valhalla San Diego
1999 - Wayne Branstetter Poway San Diego
1998 - Richard Fox Ponderosa Sac-Joaquin
1997 - Bill Grant Monterey Central Coast
1996 - Roger Durant Miramonte North Coast
1995 - Anthony Palomino Independence Central Coast
1994 - John Azevedo Calvery Chapel Southern
1993 - Wayne Branstetter Poway San Diego
1992 - Rod Balch Clovis Central
1991 - John W. Rice Indio Southern
1990 - Larry Nelson Vacaville Sac-Joaquin
1989 - Gary Bowden Canyon Southern
1988 - Ruben Ramirez Arvin Central
1987 - Steve Sanchez Antioch North Coast
Football
2017 - Rick Jackson
Madison
San Diego
2016 - Eric Zomalt
Citrus Hill
Southern
2015 - Kevin Macy
Campolindo
North Coast
2014 - Mike Janda
Bellarmine
Central Coast
2013 -  Bob Johnson
Mission Viejo
Southern
2012  -  Troy Starr   
Helix
San Diego
2011  -  Kris Richardson   Folsom Sac Joaquin
2010  -  Dan Carmazzi    Jesuit Sac Joaquin
2009  -  John  Carroll       0ceanside              San Diego
2008  -  Casey  Taylor      Del 0ro                  Sac Joaquin
2007  -  Harry Welch       Canyon                  Southern
2006  -  Dave  Humphers  Nevada Union       Sac Joaquin
2005  -  Paul  Knox         Dorsey                  Los Angeles
2004  -  Jim  Benkert        Westlake Village   Southern
2003  -  Bruce Rollinson       Mater  Dei             Southern
2002  -  Ernie  Cooper         Granite  Bay          Sac Joaquin
2001  -  Ed  Burke       Torrey  Pines         San Diego
2000  -  Butch Cattolico Los  Gatos            Central Coast
1999  -  Bob  Reid            Anderson             Sac Joaquin
1998  -  John  Beam       Skyline                 Oakland
1997  -  Dave Silveira Alhambra              North Coast
1996  -  Bob Ladouceur      De La Salle           North Coast
1995  -  Ron  Calcagno       St. Francis             Central Coast
1994  -  Tom  Hoak             Eisenhower           Southern
1993  -  Buck  Shore        Monte Vista          Central Coast
1992  -  Bennie  Edens         Point  Loma           San Diego
1991  -  Dave  Holland       Corona Del Mar     Southern
1990  -  Jim  Arnaiz        Helix                      San Diego
1989  -  Bob  Ladouceur   De La Salle            North Coast
1988  -  Gene  Vollnagle    Carson                   Southern
1987  -  Benny   Pierce        Saratoga                Central Coast
1983  -  Dwayne Desbain     Hacienda Heights   Southern
1981  -  Chris Ferragamo Wilmington            Los Angeles
1978  -  Herb  Meyer       El Camino              San Diego
1977  -  Gene  Vollnagle     Carson                   Southern
               Boys Tennis
2017 - Craig Law
St. Ignatius Prep
Central Coast
2016-  Mike Parrinello
Rancho Bernardo
San Diego
2015-  Lori Hollister
Arroyo Grande
Southern
2014-  John Kessler
University
Southern
2013 -  Travis Kikugawa
Viewpoint
Southern
2012  -  Tom Spinosa 
Clairemont High
Southern
2011  -  Simon Robertshaw Granada Hills North Coast
2010 -  Steve Amaro Freedom North Coast
2009  -  Mike Margolin  Beverly Hills            Southern
2008  -  Bill Shine        Menlo                       Central Coast
2007  -  Ron Peet          San Pasqual               San Diego
2006  -  Todd Dissly          Los  Gatos                 Central Coast
2005  -  Chris Simpson        Harvard-Westlake     Southern
2004  -  Mark Manning       Castlemont                Oakland
2003  -  Andrew Lutz         San Ramon Valley    North Coast
2002  -  Radley McCord     Placer                        North
2001  -  Rich Ramage         Clovis                        Central
2000  -  Tom Cox          Peninsula                  Southern
1999  -  Frank Thiesen       Wasco                       Central
1998  - Maureen Bryant       San  Marino              Southern
1997  -  Bud Kling        Pacific Palisades        Southern
1996  - Maureen Bryant       San  Marino              Southern
1995  -  Jack Triguiero   Santa  Barbara           Southern
1994  -  John Rodriguez    Miramonte                 North Coast
1993  -  Jim DeVine     Santa  Rosa                North Coast
1992  -  Keith Clark    Palo  Alto                   Central Coast
1991  -  Bill Erby          Shasta                        North
1990  -  Gail Roll        Monte Vista               North Coast
1989  -  Jack Triguiero   Santa  Barbara           Southern
1988  -  Terry Cross  Monta Vista               Central Coast
1983  -  Bruce Smith    Westminster               Los Angeles
1982  -  Tim Mang     Edison                         Southern
1981  -  Pat Wilson    Newport  Beach         Southern
1978  -  Harry Nissley     Santa Monica            Southern
1977  -Neal Machander        Santa Ana                  Southern
               Boys Soccer
2017 - Roland Hedgepeth
Watsonville
Central Coast
2016 -  Michael Jordan
Farmersville
Central
2015 -  Jeff Riccitelli
Carlsbad
San Diego
2014 -  John Spurgeon
Buchanan
Central
2013 - Brenden Johnson
St. Augustine
San Diego
2012  - Paul Curtis     Acalanes Central
2011  -  Mark Johnson Salesian Southern
2010  -  Jeff Klepper Helix San Diego
2009  -             
2008  -   Steve  Aanderud    La Habra               Southern
2007  -   Jake  Gwin         Canoga Park          Southern
2006  -   Nancy  Carr-Swaim Belmont                 Los Angeles
2005  -   Glen  Appels    St. Francis             Southern
2004  -   Paul  Shank     Sutter                     Northern
2003  -   Vince  Juarez   Christian Brothers  Sac Joaquin
2002  -   Fred  Quinn    Lincoln                   San Francisco
2001  -   Dave  Shaffer     Montgomery           Santa Rosa
2000  -   Cameron Beaulac Long  Beach  Poly  Southern
1999  -   Brad  Baughan     Valhalla                  San Diego
1998  -   Paul   Rose        Jesuit                      Sac Joaquin
1997  -   John Marmelstein   Chadwick               Southern
1996  -   Gary Summerhaus  Del  Campo            Sac Joaquin
1995  -   Nelson Lodge Los  Altos               Central Coast
1994  -   Leslie  0’Conner    Bakersfield             Central
1993  -   Laszlo Lesku         Fortuna                  North Coast
1992  -  George Logan         Valhalla                 San Diego
1991  -   Bill Chambers    Bellarmine             Central Coast
1989  -   Tony Zanotto      Independence         Central Coast
1988  -   Mike Geib        Amador Valley       North Coast
1987  -   Everett Gantley  Lynbrook                Central Coast
1983  -   Manuel Garcia Santa Barbara          Southern
1981  -   Roger Bryant         Torrance                  Southern
1978  -   Ben Rodriguez       
1977  -   Jim Avallone        
Boys Golf
2017 - Rick Naranjo
Westlake
Southern
2016 - David Crawford
Pleasent Valley
North
2015 - Jeff Evans
Wilson, Long Beach
Southern
2014 - Bruce Beck
Oak Park
Southern
2013 -  Jaret Boyatt
Great Oak
Southern
2012  -  Dane Jako Servite Southern
2011  -  James Bedard Santa Barbara Southern
2010 -  Mike Armstrong Stuart Hall San Francisco
2009 - 
2008  -  John Lamb        Colfax                    Sac Joaquin
2007  -  Joe Hessian     Serra                      Central Coast
2005  -  Myra Einberg     Venice                   Southern
2004  -  Jerrell Andrews     Skyline                  Oakland
2003  -  Steve Armstrong     La Costa Canyon   San Diego
2002  -  Craig Bergman   Monte Vista    (Danville)       North Coast
2001  -  Doug Avery   Clovis                    Central
2000  -  Jay Bell   Paradise                 Northern
1999  -  Cliff Purcell       San  Marcos           Southern
1998  -  John  Berry   Kelseyville             North Coast
1997  -  Mas  Aoki      Clovis West            Central
1996  -  John  Powers   Robert Louis Stevenson       Central Coast
1995  -  Mike  McIntee  Jesuit                      Sac Joaquin
1994  -  Steve  Wolf  Lodi                       North Coast
1993  -  Gary  Sabella    Trabuco  Hills        Southern
1992  -  Jay   Bell      Paradise                 Northern
1991  -  Jon Robertson     Torrey Pines          San Diego
1990  -  Steve Cox     Leland Central Coast
1989  -  Ted Jones    Palm Springs Southern
1984  - Bob Champion     Poway San Diego
1988  -  Gene Edwards   La Jolla San Diego
1983  -  Mike Andonian Ventura                  Southern
1981  -  Arlo Gard              Riverside Southern
1978 - Doug Kerr               
1977  -  Paul Campbell       
                Boys Track and Field   
2017 - Doug Soles
Great Oak
Southern
2016 - Peter Scarpelli
Amador Valley
North Coast
2015 - Van Latham
Carpinteria
Southern
2014 - Lori Smith-Thompson
Serra
Southern
2013 -  "Peanut" Harms
El Dorado
North Coast
2012  - Cole Candaele Vista Murrieta Southern
2011 -  Brian Fitzgerald Rio Mesa Southern
2010 -  Jim Farmer Clovis East Central
2009  -  Joe  McNab   Notre Dame          Southern
2008  -  Rick  Foley  Placer                    Sac Joaquin
2007  -  Jeremiah Downey   St. Augustine        San Diego
2006  -  Dean Balzarett     Monroe                  Southern
2005  -  Tom  McGuire       Jesuit                      Sac Joaquin
2004  -  Larry  Lung       Golden West          Central
2003  -  Rico  Abordo      Kelseyville             North Coast
2002  -  Bob  Hastings   Las  Plumas           Northern
2001  -  Don  Jones        Rancho Bernardo   San Diego
2000  -  Mike  Wilson       Vallejo                   North Coast
1999  -  Bob  Baker        Sheldon                 Sac Joaquin
1998  -  Don  Norford    Long Beach Poly   Southern
1997  -  Hal  Daner        Gunn                      Central Coast
1996  -  Marty  Hauck     Fallbrook               San Diego
1995  -  Clyde  Turner   Muir                      Southern
1994  -  Greg  McKinstry      Merced                  Sac Joaquin
1993  -  Greg McKinstry      Merced                   Sac Joaquin
1992  -  Kye  Courtney   Hawthorne             Southern
1991  -  Mike Klepper           Morse                     San Diego
1990  -  Ron  Breyer      Hemet                    Southern
1989  -  Robin Paulsen     Belmont                 Los Angeles
1988  -  Kye Courtney       Hawthorne             Southern
1987  -  Stan  Dowell    Independence        Central Coast
1983  -  Bob Voiles  Crenshaw Los  Angeles
1981  -  Willie White       Berkeley                 Oakland
1978  -  Doug Smith          Arcadia Southern
1977  -  Walter 0pp             Muir Southern
          Boys Water Polo
2017 - Tracy Stapleton
Davis
Sac Joaquin
2016  - Mike Mulligan Malibu Southern
2015  - Brian Weathersby Santa Margarita Southern
2014  - Jim Ulversoy Pinole Valley North Coast
2013  - Chris Segesman Mater Dei Southern
2012  - Steve Snyder Royal Southern
2011 -  Don Stoll El Toro Southern
2010 -  Brandon Reutebuch St. Francis Central Coast
2009 - 
2008  -  Jim  Lathrop       Miramonte           (0rinda) North Coast
2007  -  Bruce   Hastie   Jesuit                       Sac Joaquin
2006  -  Jim  Brumm  Foothill                    Southern
2004  -  Randall  Burgess Coronado                    San Diego
2003  -  Kent  Houston   Valhalla                      San Diego
2002  -  Larry Rogers       Bellarmine                 Central Coast
2001  -  John Vargas       Corona Del Mar          Southern
2000 - Robert Greenamyer   Bell Gardens              Southern
1999  -  Rick Azevedo    Long Beach Wilson    Southern
1998  -  Bill Brown       Miramonte North Coast
1997 - Coleman Montgomery Hanford                      Central
1994 - Steve Mosher           Clovis  West               Central
1993  -  Rich Corso             Harvard-Westlake       Southern
1992  -  Glenn Kovas Carlmont            (Belmont) Central Coast
1991  - Steve Barnett         Lynbrook                     Central Coast
1990  -  John Vargas         Corona  Del Mar          Southern
1989  -  Jim Sprague     Sunny Hills                  Southern
1988  -  Larry Rogers     Bellarmine                       Central Coast
1983  -  Boyd Philpot         Tustin                           Southern
1981  -  Steve Heaston       Acalanes North Coast
1978  -  Joe Bird           Mira Costa Southern
1977  -  William Barnett Newport Harbor Southern
   Boys Swimming  
2017 - Johnathan Sherman
Granite Bay
Sac-Joaquin
2016  - Thomas Ortega/JeffMellinger Northgate North Coast
2015  - Ismael Perez Mark Keppel Southern
2013  - Damien Andrews Temescal Canyon Southern
2012 - Steve Yancey Capistrano Southern
2011 - Dan Peck Mt. Carmel San Diego
2010 - Dave Moore Oaks Christian Southern
2009 - Donald Vierra Monte Vista North Coast
2008 - John Feaster Carlsbad San Diego
2007 - Teresa Frias Cleveland Los Angeles
2006 - Ron Heidary Campolindo North Coast
2005 - none
2004 - Jeff Boss Mission Viejo Southern
2003 - Roland Davis Palo Alto Central Coast
2002 - Paul Trujillo Red Bluff Red Bluff HS
2001 - Gary Sadnick Escondido San Diego
2000 - None
1999 - Tom Atwell Scripps Ranch San Diego
1998 - Brad Fleener LA Cathedral Los Angeles
1997 - Steve Contarsy Venice Southern
1996 - Mike Pelton Mission Viejo Southern
1995 - Keith Strange Serra, San Mateo Central Coast
1994 - Bruce Hastie Jesuit Sac-Joaquin
1993 - Frank Gygax American North Coast
1992 - Dennis Moore Poway San Diego
1991 - Burt Kanner San Marino Southern
1990 - Bill Humphrey Bakersfield Central
1989 - Mike Starkweather Corona del Mar Southern
1988 - Tom Milich El Dorado Southern
1987 - Tom Lebherz Santa Teresa Central Coast
               Boys  Volleyball
2017 - Patrick Quinn
Oak Park
Southern
2016  - Mark Brubaker La Costa Canyon San Diego
2015  - Michelle McGuire Windward High Southern
2014  - Craig Pazanti Huntington Beach Southern
2013  - Michael Boehle Loyola Southern
2012  - Chad Arneson Santa Barbara Southern
2011 -  Matt Survillas Norco Southern
2010 -  Tom Harp Granada Hills Los Angeles
2009 - 
2008  - Bruce Honberger  Granite Bay           Sac-Joaquin
2006  -  Mike Boehle      Loyola                  Southern
2005  -  Patsy Malta       Mt. Carmel           San Diego
2004  -  Pat Adams       Bellarmine           Central Coast
1999 -  Roy Verduzco          Bullard                 Fresno
1998  -  Ron Fenenga     Santa  Ynez     Southern
1997  -  Mike Cook     Mira  Costa           Southern
Boys Lacrosse
2017 - Zachery Burke
Poway
San Diego
2016  - Christopher Iorio Birmingham Charter Los Angeles
2014  - Robert Bauer Westview San Diego
2012 -  Michael Lambrecht Monte Vista Central Coast
2010 -  Jeff Young Robert Louis Stevenson Central Coast
            Boys Athletic Director
2017 - Ron Lardizabal
Mira Mesa
San Diego
2016  - Ken Putnam Mission Hills San Diego
2015  - Steve Chappell Northgate North Coast
2014  - Tom Thomsen Mission San Jose North Coast
2013  - John Raynor San Ramon Valley North Coast
2012 - Henry Santiago Bell Southern
2011 - David Smola Cathedral Catholic San Diego
2010 -  Bob Wilson         Campolindo North Coast
2009 -  Jerry  Schniepp  Sweetwater UHSD San Diego
2008 -  Ron  Isola   Riordan       San Francisco
2007 -  Earl  Hansen  Palo Alto    Central Coast
2006 -  Terry  Eidson  De La Salle   North Coast
2005 -  Ralph Trigsted  Sunny Hills  Southern
2004 -  Mike  Garrison  Rocklin         Sac-Joaquin
2003 -  Art Hunsdorfer  Salinas          Central Coast
2002 -  Rick  Francis  Sonora          Sac-Joaquin
2001 -  Bruce  Ward  Escondido     San Diego
2000 -  Tosh  Nitta    Clovis West  Central
1999 -  Ken Isaki   Monterey      Central Coast
1998 -  Bill  Bree     Golden West  Central
1997 -  Steve  Martin    Chino Hills    Southern
1996 -  Leo  Ruth  Bellarmine     Central Coast
1995 -  Carl  Iavelli   Valhalla         San Diego
1994 -  Keith  Antes   James Lick   San Jose
1993 -  Bill  Bree   Golden West Central
1992 -  Bob  Hadley  Anderson      Northern
1991 -  Ken  Kaiser   Modesto       Sac-Joaquin
1990 -  Warren  Hayashi Santa Clara   Central Coast
1989 -  Walker  Vick   Manteca       Sac-Joaquin
1988 -  Tom  Zunino  Vacaville      Sac Joaquin
1987 -  Norman  MacKenzie  Las Plumas   Northern
1983 -  Jack  Burtner   Wasco           Central
1981 -  Paul  Foster    Alameda       North Coast
1978 -  Larry Arason          Santa Ana Southern
1977 -  Dutch Rohwer       Woodland Sac-Joaquin
           Rookie  Coach
2017 - Jason Oswalt
Amador Valley
North Coast
2016  - Paul Rosa Wilcox Central Coast
2015  - Jun Reichi El Camino Real Los Angeles
2014  - Scott Nielsen Jurupa Hills Southern
2012  - Andrew Jones Lompoc Southern
2011  - Amanda Boyer Newport Harbor Southern
2010  -  Butch Mandon       Salinas Central Coast
2009 -  Chris  Laidig   Birmingham      Los Angeles
2008 -  Chris  Forrest Palisades          Southern
2007 -  Joel  Murphy  Maranatha         Los Angeles
2006 -  Mike  Solander  Jesuit                 Sac - Joaquin
2005 -  Ron  Boehmke  Steele Canyon   San Diego
2004 -  Lorraine  Hansen  Walnut               Southern
2003 -  Kari  Huxford  Aragon              Central Coast
2002 -  Tim  Roggeman  Pacific Grove Southern
                 Badminton
2017 - Gary Tran
Patrick Henry
San Diego
2015  - Abigail Bautista Moreau Catholic North Coast
2015  - Ambrish Bathheja Fremont Central Coast
2014  - Steve Strout Irvington North Coast
2012  - Vu Nguyen Hoover San Diego
2011 -  Mark Tsukakoshi Gunn Central Coast
2009  - Sue  Minnock     Serra                      San Diego
2007  -  Bob  Colera Azusa                     Southern
2006  -  Sandra  Guidi   Colton                    Southern
2005  -  Vicki  Touts  Garden  Grove        Southern
2004  -  Sherry  Smith Villa Park               Southern
2003  -  Steve  Meckna   Long Beach Poly    Southern
2002  -  Carol  Stowe   Mira  Mesa             San Diego
2000  -  Pam  Wells      West Covina          Southern
1999  -  Margaret  Nunes   Silver  Creek         Central Coast
1998  -  Harold   George  Mark Keppel          Southern
1977  -  Noreen  Kistner    Chaffey Southern

               0fficials

2017 - Bob Boyd
 
Southern
2016  - Al Dandridge   San Diego
2015  - Saul Pacheco   Los Angeles
2014  - Henry Schrauth   North Coast
2013  - Keith Conning Vacaville Sac Joaquin
2012 -  Bruce Morehouse   San Diego
2011 -  Bob Brandi San Francisco San Francisco
2010 -  Bud Phillips Sac Joaquin
2009 - E.M.“Speed” Castillo  Anaheim Southern
2008  -  Bill Black       San Francisco San Francisco
2007  -  Tom Nassraway    Los   Angeles Los   Angeles
2006  -  Don Bailes       Moraga Moraga
2005  -  Jim Sibert        San  Diego San  Diego
2004  -  Jerry Luzar         Oakland Oakland
2003  -  Dan Reinstein   Huntington  Beach Southern
2002  -  Tony Patch     San  Francisco San  Francisco
2000  -  Steve Coover   San  Diego San  Diego
1999  -  Mike Patton   Kern  County Central
1997  -  Erv Delman   San Francisco San Francisco
1991  -  Chuck Camuso      Cupertino Central Coast
                   Male Assistant Coach
2017 - Dan Guillory
Cathedral Catholic
San Diego
2016 -  Al Gamboa Lowell San Francisco
2015 -  Dave O'Connor San Pasqual San Diego
2014 -  Felix Cortez Ventura High Southern
                     Middle  School Coach
2012 -  Dennis Gildehaus Pacific Beach Middle San Diego
2009  -  George  Velarde      Sierra Vista                Southern
2008  -  Jaime  Hanan       Antelope Crossing      Roseville
2006  -  Jim  Hedlind   Fitch                           Sac Joaquin
1999  -  Jim  Clemmensen   Van  Nuys                  Los Angeles
1998 - Ed Hansen               Burlingame                Central Coast
1996  -  Bob  Sexton          Westborough             San Francisco
1995  -  Jaime  Kogut     Valley  View             Southern
1994  -  Bob  Hunter      Miller                        Southern
1993  -  Bob  Pederson   Jordan Central Coast
1992  -  Chuck  Purdy    Black                         Central Coast
1991  -  Ron  Petty     Ensign                      Southern
1978  -  Jerry  McConnon   
1977  -  Rob  Grialou    Southwood                San Francisco

2017 Northern and Southern Cal Honor Coaches

Northern Cal Honor Coaches

Boys Athletic Director
Steve Kryger, Menlo-Atherton
Badminton
Nathan Liang, Carlmont
Boys Cross Country
Eddie Salazar, Livermore
Football
Adhir Ravipati, Menlo-Atherton
Boys Golf
Ie-Chen Cheng, Harker School
Boys Lacrosse
Daniel Shelton, Palo Alto
Boys Track and Field
Peter Brewer, Northgate
Boys Volleyball
Tyler Hinz Bellarmine College Prep
Boys Official
Tony Gersey, Central Coast

Southern Cal Honor Coaches

Baseball
Jeff Baumbeck, Redondo
Boys Basketball
Jeff Stainland, Oxnard
Boys Soccer
Todd Heil, Santa Barbara
Boys Swimming
Robert Mount, Ayala
Boys Tennis
Joe Tomasi, San Dieguito Academy
Boys Water Polo
Jack Kocur, Oaks Christian
Boys Rookie Coach
Aaron Quesnell, La Jolla

2016 Northern and Southern Cal Honor Coaches

Northern Cal Honor Coaches

Boys Athletic Director
Justin Ferdinand, Half Moon Bay
Baseball
Jason Freitas, Yreka
Football
Peter Lavorato, Sacred Heart
Boys Soccer
Mark Cisneros, Alisal
Boys Volleyball
Danette Domecus, St. Patrick
Boys Water Polo
Miles Price, Campolindo
Boys Wrestling
Reggie Roberts, Aptos
Boys Official
Kenny Leffle, Oakley

Southern Cal Honor Coaches

Boys Assistant Coach
Bob Sisler, La Costa Canyon
Badminton
Steven Meckna, Long Beach Poly
Boys Basketball
Phillip Rodgers, Bernstein
Boys Cross Country
Jacob Feiring, Sage Creek
Boys Golf
Jason Putterbaugh, Carlsbad
Boys Swimming
Patty Markle, La Costa Canyon
Boys Track & Field
Chris Ruff, Del Norte
Boys Rookie Coach
Barron Wilson, Excelsior Charter

2014 Northern and Southern Cal Honor Coaches

Southern Cal Honor Coaches

2014
Boys Athletic Director
Jan Hethcock
Oaks Christian
SS
2014
Football
Dave White
Edison
SS
2014
Boys Water Polo
Jon Reichardt
Mira Costa
SS
2014
Boys Wrestling
Gabe Schaefer
Bloomington
SS
2014
Officials
Chris Wiggins
 
SD

Northern Cal Honor Coaches

2014
Male Assistant
Rich Sondhi
Capital Christian
SJ
2014
Rookie Coach
Justin Alumbaugh
De La Salle
NC
2014
Boys Basketball
Frank Knight
Moreau
NC
2014
Baseball
Mike Oakland
St Francis
CCS
2014
Boys Cross Country
Pam Borg
Yreka
N
2014
Boys Golf
Guy Oling
Aragon
CCS
2014
Boys Lacrosse
Brent Ringwood
Acalanes
NC
2014
Boys Soccer
Derricke Brown
De La Salle
NC
2014
Softball
Jeff Alexander
Elk Grove
SJ
2014
Boys Swimming
Mike Solander
Jesuit
SJ
2014
Boys Tennis
Mike McCollom
Miramonte
NC
2014
Boys Track and Field
Andy Leong
Lowell
SF
2014
Boys Volleyball
Anthony Chen
Mt. View
CCS

 

 

      

Have a Question? Contact us at calcoachesassociation@gmail.com