www.calcoachesassociation.net

Past Cal Coaches Association Girls Coaches of the Year

Year-Coach
School
Section
          Field  Hockey
2014  -Erin Creznic
Harvard-Westlake
Southern
2013  -Stan Marple
North Salinas
Central Coast
2012  -Jane Morrell  
Scripps Ranch
San Diego
2011  -Cathy Van Doornum  
Huntington Beach
Southern
2010  -Kathy Waite       
Fallbrook
San Diego
2008  -Henry  Reyes               
Los Gatos
Central Coast
2005 - Kathy Lincoln               
St. Francis, Mt. View
Central Coast
2002  -Jerra Rowland                
Monte Vista, Cupertino
Central Coast
2000 - Laurie Berger      
Serra
San Diego
1999 - Jane Morrell     
Scripps Ranch
San Diego
1997 - Tracy Paul          
San Pasqual
San Diego
1978 - Joan Johnston            
San Diego
  Softball
2017  - William Therrien
St. Bonaventure
Southern
2016  - David Kivitt
Yucaipa
Southern
2015  - John Perez
Santiago
Southern
2014  - Jim
Bennett
San Diego
2013  - Rick Robinson
Norco
Southern
2012  - Peter Ackerman
Oaks Christian
Southern
2011  - Megan Marie Coddington
Concord
North Coast
2010  -  Teri Johnson James Logan Central Coast
2009  -  Jerry  Tivey                  Cajon                     Southern
2008  -  Art  Banks           Woodcreek            Sac Joaquin
2007  -  Susan Silva-Treadwell    Tulare                   Central
2006  -  Mary Jo Truesdale          Sheldon                 Sac Joaquin
2005  -  Valerie Reynolds           Templeton             Southern
2004  -  Rob Weil           Pacifica                 Southern
2003  -  Susan Hall                  Kennedy                Sac-Joaquin
2002  -  Joe Given        Notre Dame           Central Coast
2001  -  Tony Dobra          San Pedro              Southern
2000  -  Neils Ludlow                El Camino              Los Angeles
1999  -  Carrie Wert            Washington            San Francisco
1998  -  Alan Dugard            Woodbridge           Southern
1997  -  Naomi Patridge           Half  Moon Bay    North Coast
1996  -  Jim Liggett               Carlmont               Central Coast
1995  -  Bob Regpala           Lincoln                  Sac Joaquin
1994  -  Sue  Briquelet         LaHabra                Southern
1993  -  Jo Ann  Byrd             Corona  Del  Mar   Southern
1992  -  Jim  Daughtery    J.W. North             Southern
1991  -  Carol  James              Bella Vista             Sac Joaquin
1990  -  Edna  Avilla               Westmont              Central Coast
1989  -  Dave Chapman           Monte Vista          North Coast
1988  -  Tom  Farr                 Cypress                 Southern
             Girls  Basketball
2017  - Chris Kroesch
Mission Hills
San Diego
2016  - Malik McCord
Bishop O'Dowd
Oakland
2015  - Kevin Kiernan
Mater Dei
Southern
2014  - Ann Larson
Ventura
Southern
2013  - Lorene Morgan
Long Beach Millikan
Southern
2012  - Terri Bamford
La Jolla Country Day
San Diego
2011  - Michael Takayama     
Del Oro
Sac-Joaquin
2010  -  Carl Buggs     Long Beach Poly Southern
2009  -  Jay  Trousdale               Poway                   San Diego
2008  -  Bill  Baxter                   El Camino             Central Coast
2007  -  Dave  Munroe               Hart                       Southern
2006  -  Jo Ann  Reck                Santa Ynez             Southern
2005  -  Richard  Wiard             Bishop Amat          Southern
2004  -  DuWaine  Ganskie        Bear  River            Sac-Joaquin
2003  -  Mike  Rainville              Etna                      Northern
2002  -  Wade  Vickery               Santana                 San Diego
2001  -  Pam  Wimberly             Menlo-Atherton     Central Coast
2000  -  Elizabeth Stanley          Amador Valley     North Coast
1998  -  Jeff Sink                     Brea-Olinda          Southern
1997  -  Jose Hernandez     Clovis  West         Central
1996  -  Joe Vaughn            Buena                   Southern
1995  -  Karen Wood             Lemoore               Central
1994  -  Mike Ciardella    Sacred Heart Prep  Central Coast
1993  -  Wendell Yoshida       Peninsula               Southern
1992  -  Gene  Nakamura     Berkeley               North Coast
1991  -  Lee Trepanier         Point Loma          San Diego
1990  -  Craig Strohm          Bear  River           Sac-Joaquin
1989  -  Barbara Beard              Leland                 Central Coast
1988  -  Lee Trepanier          Point  Loma         San Diego
1983  -  Eleanor Dykstra           Cerritos                Southern
1981  -  Lottie Bain                        ?
1978  -  Barbara Beard   Leland                  Central Coast
  Girls  Cross  Country
2017  - Bill Reeves
Claremont
Southern
2016  - Dan Gruber
Aptos
Central Coast
2015  - Dennis McClanahan
Mt. Carmel
San Diego
2014  - Bill Gregg
Davis
Sac-Joaquin
2013  - Doug Soles
Great Oak
Southern
2012  - Rene Paragas
Saugus
Southern
2011 -  Bruce Thompson San Pedro Los Angeles
2010 -  Marty Simpson Buchanan Central
2009  -  Dan Geiger                   Cathedral  Catholic San Diego
2008  -  Steve Nesheim            Mt. Shasta               Northern
2007  -  Brent Thorne    Torrey  Pines           San Diego
2006  -  Chuck Woolridge       College  Park           North Coast
2005  -  John Mahr              Sultana                    Southern
2004  -  James Tracy             University               San Francisco
2003  -  Chris Walsh      Campolindo             North Coast
2002  -  Joe  Kelly            Peninsula                 Southern
2000  -  Andy Leong       Lowell                    San Francisco
1999  -  Scott King           Birmingham           Los Angeles
1998  -  Linda Doniak                 Central  Valley       Northern
1997  -  Jim  Clendaniel  Yucaipa                   Southern
1995  -  Ron Silveira    Lincoln                   Sac Joaquin
1994  -  Bob  Wall               Lassen                    North
1991  -  Chuck Sheley     Chico                      North
1990  -  Tony  O’Geen           Bret  Harte              Sac Joaquin
1989  - Bob VanSickle    Newport  Harbor     Southern
1981  -  Jack Marden     Fremont                  Central Coast
Girls Tennis
2017  - Owen McIntosh
Rancho Mirage
Southern
2016 - Florin Marica
Saratoga
Central Coast
2015 - Lori Hollister
Arroyo Grande
Southern
2014 - Mike Hoeger
Peninsula
Southern
2013  - Sallie Kane
Bell
Los Angeles
2012 - Ray Uyehara
Saratoga
Central Coast
2011 - Steven Kuechel Campbell Hall Southern
2010 - Dave Brooks River City High Sac Joaquin
2008 - Pam Zielazowski Leigh San Jose
2006 - Kandy Chain Westchester Los Angeles
2005 - Joe Tomasi San Dieguito Academy San Diego
2003 - Ron Wood Granada Hills Southern
2002 - Robbin Adair Coronado San Diego
2000 - Bill Shine Menlo Central Coast
1999 - Anne Peckman-Meigs Torrey Pines San Diego
1998 - Barbara Prato Lowell San Francisco
1995 - Bill Eggert Enterprise Northern
1994 - Ken Faverty Bonita Southern
1991 - Roberta Alpers Burlingame Central Coast
1983 - Harriette Pullen Hollywood Southern
1981 - Rena Durbagn Fresno Central
1978 - Karen Young
             Girls Soccer
2017  - Brian Middleton
Corona Del Mar
Southern
2016  - Chuck Morales
Santa Margarita
Southern
2015  - Jon Nishimoto
Bishop O'Dowd
North Coast
2014  - Jeff Gordon
Sunny Hills
Southern
2013  - Jacob De Groot
Central Valley Christian
Central
2012  - Richard Simms
Harvard-Westlake
Southern
2011 - John King Esperanza Southern
2009  -  Ernesto Silva Campolindo North Coast
2008  -  Dawn  Lee    Cathedral Catholic San Diego
2005  -  Victoria  Lagos           Granada Hills Southern
2004  -  Pat  McDonald     Montgomery Santa Rosa
2001  -  Trisha  Butterbaugh   Buena Southern
2000  -  Allen  Carlson        Davis Sac Joaquin
1999  -  Chuck  Morales    Santa Margarita Southern
1998  -  Lloyd  Ratto     Stockton Sac Joaquin
1994  -  Kahlid  Allarasheen   Los Gatos Central Coast
1993  -  Daryl  Thiesen               Bakersfield Central
1992  -  Georgia  Norbutus    Mitty Central Coast
1990  -  Mary  Wade         Morse San Diego
             Girls Golf
2017  - Laura Faber
Whitney
Sac Joaquin
2016  - Mike Cowan
Doughterty Valley
North Coast
2015  - Chris Drake
Torrey Pines
San Deigo
2014  - Ollie Martin
Mater Dei
Southern
2013  - Tony McCabe
Diamond Bar
Southern
2012  - Ken Shamanski          Valley Christian    Central Coast
2009  -  Angie Papangellin      Presentation            San Jose
2008  -  Linda Allen       Chico                       North  
2005  -  Denise Aguilar     Sheldon                    Sac Joaquin
2004  -  Julius Yap       St. Ignatius              San Francisco
2003  -  Steve Thompson    Granada Hills          Southern
2001  -  Chick Epstein   Birmingham            Los Angeles
       Girls Track and Field
2017  - Wesley Smith
Oak Christian
Southern
2016  - Barbara Bethel-Dorr
Clovis West
Central
2015  - Roger Evans
Simi Valley
Southern
2014  - Bob Leetch
Redondo Beach
Southern
2013  - Tony Green
Bishop O'Dowd
North Coast
2012  - Jonas Koolsbergen  Harvard-Westlake Southern
2011 - Gregory Sarkisian St. Joseph Southern
2010 -  Jeff Meyers Gilroy Central Coast
2009  -  Christine Barboza    Paramount Southern
2008  -  Spencer Elliott     Davis Sac Joaquin
2007  -  Gary MacDonald      Morse San Diego
2006  -  Jim Deaver      Enterprise North
2005  -  Lee Webb     James Logan Central Coast
2004  -  Dave Washington    Serra Southern
2003  -  Don Norford    Long Beach Poly Southern
2002  -  Scott King      Birmingham Los Angeles
2001  -  Craig Pearce   Lincoln Stockton
2000  -  Scott Fairley    West Valley North
1999  -  Terry Kennedy  Long Beach Wilson Southern
1998  -  Ralph Tilley         Dorsey Los Angeles
1997  -  Geoff Wahl    East Nicolaus North
1996  -  Ed Parker  Mills Central Coast
1995  -  Art  Green       Thousand Oaks Southern
1994  -  Don  Norford        Long Beach Poly Southern
1993  -  Ron  Tatum        Morningside Southern
1992  -  Bill Wamosh    Alhambra Central Coast
1991  -  Jim  Brownfield     Muir Southern
1990  -  Christy  Compton   Franklin Stockton
1989  -  Jimmie Lee     Locke Los Angeles
1988  -  Paul Knox   Dorsey Los Angeles
1987  -  DeAnne Johnson            Presentation San Francisco
1983  -  Dovey Herzog    Fresno Central
1978  -  Lindy Jack    Cordova Sac Joaquin
                Girls Water Polo
2017  - Jonathan Burke
Sacred Heart Prep
Central Coast
2016  - Blake Corbin
Laguna Hills
Southern
2015  - Doug Peabody
Bishops School
San Diego
2014  - Heather Johnson
San Ramon Valley
North Coast
2013  - Jason Wilson
Troy
Southern
2012  - Fred Lammers  Santa Ana Valley Southern
2011  -  Kim Everist     Campolindo North Coast
2008  -  Scott Garinger      El Segundo              Southern
2005  -  David Mikesell       Foothill                    Southern
2004  -  Steve Baxter       Clovis  West            Central
2001  -  Brent Bohlender          Johansen                  Central
                Girls Swimming
2017  - Charles Dye
Palo Alto
Central Coast
2016  - Michael Manley
Kingsburg
Central
2015  - Heather Johnston
San Ramon Valley
North Coast
2014  - Cathy Elgas
Granite Hills
San Diego
2013  - Matt Slevcove
Esperanza
Southern
2012  - Steve Yancy Capistrano Southern
2011  - Jasmine Ramona Millan   Carondelet       North Coast
2010 -  Don Vierra Monte Vista North Coast
2009 - 
2008  -  Ismael  Perez              Mark Keppel          Southern
2004  -  Genevieve Barrow      Murrieta Valley      Southern
2002  -  Merle  Duckett            Pacific Palisades    Southern
1996  -  Jan  Most                     Mission Viejo        Southern
1995  -  Jim   Triplett                Aptos                     Central Coast
1994  -  Sheri   Ross                  El  Toro                 Southern
1993  -  Sheri   Ross                  El  Toro                 Southern
1992  -  Steve  Yamamoto         St. Francis             Central Coast
1991  -  John   Williams             Palo Alto               Central Coast
1990  -  Sue  Kelpe                    Clovis West           Central
1989  -  Lynn  Gautschi             Live  0ak                Central Coast
1987  -  Kay  Little                     Gunn                      Central Coast
1981  -  Vera  Stricker   Riverside               Southern
1978  -  Anna  Korling     
             Girls  Volleyball  
2017  - Debra Litten
Ventura
Southern
2016  - Carla Davis
West Valley
North
2015  - Brennan Dean
Torrey Pines
San Diego
2014  - Lori Becker
Escondido
San Diego
2013  - Kelly Drobeck
Cathedral Catholic
San Diego
2012  - Brook Roberts Centennial Central
2011 -  Dave Muscarella Rocklin Sac Joaquin
2010 -  Linda Ghilarducci Liberty North Coast
2009  -  Cristy Chapman-Uhrig  Santa Margarita        Southern
2008  -  Bret Almanzan-Cezar      Mitty                        Central Coast
2007  -  DaeLea Aldrich      Mira Costa                Southern
2006  -  Chris Hansen     Leland                       Central Coast
2005  -  Eric Sato        Francis Parker           San Diego
2004  -  Jeff Lamb    Milpitas                    Central Coast
2003  -  Dan Swagerty           Champion Christian  North
2002  -  Ann Stluka        South San Francisco  San Francisco
2001  -  Carolyn Hudson       Bonita  Vista              San Diego
2000  -  Kim Willeman        Bishop Montgomery   Southern
1999  -  Lisa Reis     Poway                        San Diego
1998  -  Susan Woodall      Marin Catholic            San Diego
1997  -  Gene Melcher    Redlands                     Southern
1996  -  Mike Pitts     Mitty                          Central Coast
1995  -  Dan Glenn  Newport  Harbor        Southern
1994  -  Lance Stewart     Corona Del Mar         Southern
1993  -  Sandy Blumenthal      LaHabra                      Southern
1992  -  Lisa Reis             Poway                         San Diego
1991  -  Dae Lea Aldrich     Mira  Costa                 Southern
1990  -  Vicki Eveleth      LaJolla                        San Diego
1989  -  Donna McCornak  St. Helena                   North Coast
1987  -  Harold Yada    Los  Altos                   Central Coast
1983  -  JoAnne Maffei        Healdsburg                 North Coast
1981  -  Dave Paden    Mendocino North Coast
1978  -  Mollie Kavanaugh    Santa Fe Southern
Gymnastics
2016  - Jessica Garrett
La Costa Canyon
San Diego
2012  - David Moser Poway San Diego
2011  -  Kim Nero Freitas           Washington North Coast
2009 -  Julian Friesen Steele Canyon San Diego
         Girls Athletic Director
2017  - Peggy Brose
Rancho Bernardo
San Diego
2016  - Christine Krisman
Moreau Catholic
North Coast
2015  - Jessica Peisch
Redwood
North
2014  - Linda Desimone
College Prep
North Coast
2013  - Tina Tamura
Santee Education Center
Southern
2012  -  Rich Prizant Birmingham Los Angeles
2011  -  Tim Rhyan             Deer Valley North Coast
2010  -  Marsha Eubank         Taft Los Angeles
2008  -  Kathryn Worley     Mt. Miguel San Diego
2007  -  Nancy Acerrio     Hilltop                San Diego
2006  -  Susan Saunders            Washington San Francisco
2005  -  JoAnne Wright               Mt. Eden North Coast
2004  -  Greg Sanchez     Live Oak Central Coast
2003  -  Ann Root        Oak Ridge Sac-Joaquin
2002  -  Heather Schulte  Fallbrook San Diego
2001  -  Jim Eckman      Yreka North
2000  -  Chip Castleberry            Analy North Coast
1999  -  Joe Pawlick           Westlake Southern
1998  -  Phillip Poist              Monte Vista North Coast
1997  -  Don Clickard          Atascadro Southern
1996  -  Dace 0chs        Rim-of-the-World Southern
1995  -  Barbara Beard   Leland Central Coast
1994  -  Rebecca Spina    Independence Central Coast
           Rookie  Coach
2016  - Wayne Manzo
La Sierra
Southern
2016 - Amanda Trujillo 
Westview
San Diego
2013 - Vanessa Nygard
Windward
Southern
2011  - Amanda Boyer             Newport Harbor Southern
2010  -  Butch Mandon       Salinas Central Coast
2009 -  Chris  Laidig                Birmingham      Los Angeles
2008 -  Chris  Forrest                Palisades          Southern
2007 -  Joel  Murphy                Maranatha         Los Angeles
2006 -  Mike  Solander             Jesuit                 Sac-Joaquin
2005 -  Ron  Boehmke              Steele Canyon   San Diego
2004 -  Lorraine  Hansen          Walnut               Southern
2003 -  Kari  Huxford                Aragon              Central Coast
2002 -  Tim  Roggeman             Pacific Grove Southern
2002 -  Tim  Roggeman            Pacific Grove               Southern
                 Badminton
2014  -  Steve Strout Irvington North Coast
2011  -  Mark Tsukakoshi Gunn                  Central Coast
2009  -  Sue  Minnock               Serra                      San Diego
2007  -  Bob  Colera                  Azusa                     Southern
2006  -  Sandra  Guidi               Colton                    Southern
2005  -  Vicki  Touts                 Garden  Grove        Southern
2004  -  Sherry  Smith               Villa Park               Southern
2003  -  Steve  Meckna              Long Beach Poly    Southern
2002  -  Carol  Stowe                 Mira  Mesa             San Diego
2000  -  Pam  Wells      West Covina          Southern
1999  -  Margaret  Nunes            Silver  Creek         Central Coast
1998  -  Harold   George             Mark Keppel          Southern
 Lacrosse
2017  - Kaitlin Doucette
Torrey Pines
San Diego
2016  - Casey Rector
La Costa Canyon
San Diego
2014  -  Scott Silva      Birmingham Los Angeles

          Wrestling

2017  - Duane Brooks
Enoch
Sac Joaquin
2016  - Robert Flores
James Logan
North Coast
2014  -  David Ochoa     Northview Southern
     Female Assistant Coach 
2017  - Bradley Dawson
Granite Bay
Sac Joaquin
2016  - Sheryl Bingham
Arroyo Grande
Southern
2015  - Carrie Stathus
Steele Canyon
San Diego
2014  -  Vickie Feilzer            Arroyo Grande Southern

2017 Northern and Southern Cal Honor Coaches

Nor Cal Honor Coaches

Girls Athletic Director
Paul Snow, Menlo-Atherton
Girls Basketball
Monica Mertle, Cardinal Newman
Girls Cross Country
Kevin Girt, Chico
Girls Lacrosse
Kelly Burnett, Stevenson
Softball
Michael Cobb, Bishop O'Dowd
Girls Tennis
Brian Nepomuccno, Los Gatos
Girls Track and Field
Mike Papadoulos, Vacaville
Girls Volleyball
Kristen Pontes-Christian, Pitman
Girls Rookie Coach
Julie Watkins, McClatchy
So Cal Honor Coaches
Girls Assistant Coach
Cheryl Tyler, Steele Canyon
Girls Golf
Anthony McCabe, Chino Hills
Girls Swimming
Rich Blanc & Ron Blanc, Rancho Santa Margarita
Girls Water Polo
Linda Wright, Rio Mesa
Girls Wrestling
Trevor Keifer, Hi Tech

 

2016 Northern and Southern Cal Honor Coaches

Nor Cal Honor Coaches

Girls Assistant Coach
John Mendonca, Sheldon
Softball
Donna Tofft, Lincoln
Girls Soccer
Max Bluemel Jr., Frontier
Girls Swimming
Jon Pallesen, Amador Valley
Girls Track and Field
John Harvey, Carondelet
Girls Rookie Coach
Julie Watkins, McClatchy
So Cal Honor Coaches
Girls Athletic Director
Kari DiGiulio, La Costa Canyon
Girls Basketball
Jessica Torres, Garfield
Girls Cross Country
Matthew Schellenberg, Francis Parker
Girls Golf
Virginia Gonzalez, Roosevelt
Girls Tennis
Ron Marquez, Cathedral Catholic
Girls Water Polo
Linda Wright, Rio Mesa
Girls Wrestling
James Medeiros, Birmingham Charter

2014 Northern and Southern Cal Honor Coaches

Southern Cal Honor Coaches

Girls Athletic Director
Wendy Triplett
Marshall
LA
Girls Cross Country
Bill Vice
La Costa Canyon
SD
Girls Water Polo
Brian Roth
San Marcos
SS

Northern Cal Honor Coaches

Female Assistant
Jason Griffin
Albany
NC
Rookie Coach
Justin Alumbaugh
De La Salle
NC
Girls Basketball
Margaret Gartner
Carondelet
NC
Field Hockey
Justina Williams
Mitty
CCS
Girls Golf
Cindy Lyford
St Francis
CCS
Girls Lacrosse
Amy Harms
St. Ignatius
CCS
Girls Soccer
Jon Nishimoto
Bishop O'Dowd
NC
Softball
Jeff Alexander
Elk Grove
SJ
Girls Swimming
Christine Lockart
Pleasant Valley
N
Girls Tennis
Gene Fortino
Monte Vista
CCS
Girls Track and Field
Benard Stephens
Deer Valley
NC
Girls Volleyball
Anne Finney
Independence
CCS
Girls Wrestling
Kent Mitchell
Milpitas
C

 

      

Have a Question? Contact us at calcoachesassociation@gmail.com